Medical Woes

Invisusira's playground

Moderators: Aergis, Invisusira

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Vycera » Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:52 am

Oddly enough, they didnt test those vitamins. This is going to look like a bunch of gobbly gook, but here is the tests, since you said you cuoldnt tell with the information I provided:

Testes Level (Normal levels)
Glucose: 79 (65-110)
Bun: 16 (9-20)
Creat: 0.96 (0.66-1.25)
Bun/CR: 17 (7-25)
NA+: 146 (137-145)
K: 5.6 (3.6-5.0)
CL- 107 (98-107)
CO2: 31 (22-30)
CA: 10.4 (8.4-10.2)
Protien Total: 8 (6.3-8.2)
Albumin: 5.3 (3.5-5.0)
Globulin: 2.7 (2.4-3.5)
A/G Ratio: 2.0 (1.2-2.2)
AST: 27 (14-50)
ALK Phos: 57 (38-126)
Total Bili: 1.1 (0.2-1.3)
GFR Non Black: >60 (60 or above)

Other test:
WBC: 6.6 (4.6-10.2)
NEU: 3.32 (2-6.9)
NEU% 50.6 (37-80)
LYM# 2.53 (.6-3.4)
LYM% 38.50 (10-50)
MONO# 0.54 (0-0.9)
MONO% 8.29 (0-15)
EOS# 0.088 (0-0.7)
EOS% 1.34 (0-7)
BASO# 0.089 (0-0.2)
BASO% 1.36 (0-2.5)
RBC: 5.62 (4.69-6.13)
HGB: 16.8 (14.1-18.1)
HCT: 48.7 (43.5-53.7)
MCV: 86.6 (80-97)
MCH: 30 (27-31.2)
MCHC: 34.6 (31.8-35.4)
RDW: 11.7 (10.3-13.6)
Platelets: 234 (142-424)

WHEW! Thats a ton of strange abreviations. >.< Not, I didnt eat anything 12 hours prior to the blood test.
Vycera
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:37 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby katraya » Fri Aug 13, 2010 7:57 am

They just did a Comprehensive metabolic panel (or something like it) and a Complete Blood Count. Two very basic tests but it wouldn't measure the things people are talking about. Glucose or insulin tests or Hemoglobin A1C tests would be separate from those. The hemoglobin measure on the second one is something different.


Disclaimer: I work with doctors and review medical charts regularly, but I only know what a small fraction of it means. Your kidneys seem fine and I don't think you're anemic. :wink:
Image
User avatar
katraya
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 2112
Joined: Fri Sep 05, 2008 7:45 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Fivelives » Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:01 am

They ran a CBC, liver panel, and blood cultures. Pretty standard testing.

Your test results look fine.
- I'm not Jesus, but I can turn water into Kool-Aid.
- A Sergeant in motion outranks an officer who doesn't know what the hell is going on.
- A demolitions specialist at a flat run outranks everybody.
User avatar
Fivelives
 
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Vycera » Fri Aug 13, 2010 8:04 am

THat was my thought looking at them as well. Pretty normal, except for the 5 SLIGHTLY high ones. (K, CO2, CA, NA+, Albumin) but that can even be attributed to dehydration.

So then, what step should I ask them to go for next?
Vycera
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:37 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Kiorken » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:08 am

I really, really hate to say this, even though your tests look normal from now. I am also USAF, and my mentor, is a retired TSgt. His son (my best friend, Sam)though, had the same issues you are having for 2 years strait. They took him to his PCM, but it showed up normal for awhile. It wasn't until he was sickly that they finally figured out that he has diabetes. I do not want to sound like an evil harbinger though, I apologize if I sound pessimistic. I will pray that the doctors find something less severe, when they do find it. But, this sounds exactly like him. He was working out a practically Pararescue type PT program (God bless those men, but I am way to lazy to put in that kind of work out effort, hence why I don't have a six pack lol), and had massive protein intake also. He kept losing weight all that time though. Come to find out...diabetes.
Image

Playing very casually....for now.
User avatar
Kiorken
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:43 am
Location: Lackland AFB

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Blackharon » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:16 am

Kiorken wrote:I really, really hate to say this, even though your tests look normal from now. I am also USAF, and my mentor, is a retired TSgt. His son (my best friend, Sam)though, had the same issues you are having for 2 years strait. They took him to his PCM, but it showed up normal for awhile. It wasn't until he was sickly that they finally figured out that he has diabetes. I do not want to sound like an evil harbinger though, I apologize if I sound pessimistic. I will pray that the doctors find something less severe, when they do find it. But, this sounds exactly like him. He was working out a practically Pararescue type PT program (God bless those men, but I am way to lazy to put in that kind of work out effort, hence why I don't have a six pack lol), and had massive protein intake also. He kept losing weight all that time though. Come to find out...diabetes.


The way to do the check for diabetes properly is the same way the do it for pregnant women, they give you this crazy sweet faux orange drink (think Sunny D with even more sugar), wait for 15 minutes and THEN check your glucose levels. If its still in the normals then you're safe.
The Cat's out of the bag!
Pickpawcket for iPhone and iPad
http://www.pickpawcket.com
User avatar
Blackharon
 
Posts: 176
Joined: Tue Dec 23, 2008 9:48 am
Location: Montreal Canada

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Sabindeus » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:29 am

Blackharon wrote:The way to do the check for diabetes properly is the same way the do it for pregnant women, they give you this crazy sweet faux orange drink (think Sunny D with even more sugar), wait for 15 minutes and THEN check your glucose levels. If its still in the normals then you're safe.


Oral Glucose Tolerance Test. Also the wait should be more like 60 minutes. but yeah.
Image
Turn In, an NPC interaction automator - http://wow.curse.com/downloads/wow-addo ... rn-in.aspx
User avatar
Sabindeus
Moderator
 
Posts: 10476
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 9:24 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Kiorken » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:36 am

Well, hopefully this "Candy Tang" will turn up well for him!
Image

Playing very casually....for now.
User avatar
Kiorken
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:43 am
Location: Lackland AFB

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Fivelives » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:40 am

Glucose: 79 (65-110)


On a fasting blood draw, glucose within normal tolerances rules out diabetes, so the doctors won't check for it. Considering that his body fat percentage is more than likely on the low end of ridiculous, I'm willing to bet that his thirst/urination issues are more than likely a result of his body trying to maintain homeostasis.

Overall, I'd say the best advice to give you, Vycera, is to stop soliciting medical advice on the asylum, and trust your doctor. There will always be shithouse doctors that say "well this/that/the other happened to me/my friend/a friend of a friend" and get you concerned over nothing. If you don't think you can trust this doctor, then get a second opinion.
- I'm not Jesus, but I can turn water into Kool-Aid.
- A Sergeant in motion outranks an officer who doesn't know what the hell is going on.
- A demolitions specialist at a flat run outranks everybody.
User avatar
Fivelives
 
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Kiorken » Fri Aug 13, 2010 11:54 am

Fivelives wrote:
Glucose: 79 (65-110)


On a fasting blood draw, glucose within normal tolerances rules out diabetes, so the doctors won't check for it. Considering that his body fat percentage is more than likely on the low end of ridiculous, I'm willing to bet that his thirst/urination issues are more than likely a result of his body trying to maintain homeostasis.

Overall, I'd say the best advice to give you, Vycera, is to stop soliciting medical advice on the asylum, and trust your doctor. There will always be shithouse doctors that say "well this/that/the other happened to me/my friend/a friend of a friend" and get you concerned over nothing. If you don't think you can trust this doctor, then get a second opinion.


That's an excellent point, Five. Vycera, try calling to make another acute care appointment. This time though, ask for a different doctor than the one you received. They usually won't ask why. That reminds me, I need to make an appointment myself lol
Image

Playing very casually....for now.
User avatar
Kiorken
 
Posts: 464
Joined: Wed Aug 19, 2009 4:43 am
Location: Lackland AFB

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Vycera » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:21 pm

Dont take me wrong, I am trusting the doc. Just wanted to see if you all had any sort of similar experiences that I could kind of look into or bring up as a possibility.. That was all. I appriciate everyones advice and suggestions. Really, my only complaint with my doctor is that he has such a long wait time between follow up appointments. Saw him a week ago (When he ordered the tests) and then have to wait another two weeks from now til I find out anything from him. Grr.
Vycera
 
Posts: 30
Joined: Wed Aug 11, 2010 3:37 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Shoju » Fri Aug 13, 2010 12:39 pm

Oral Glucose test is fine and all, but there are problems with that test. A Hemoglobin A1C test is still just about the most accurate look at a bodies blood sugar levels over a period of time. Ask for the test by name if they find nothing else.
User avatar
Shoju
 
Posts: 6391
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 7:15 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Fivelives » Fri Aug 13, 2010 1:32 pm

The A1C test isn't just something you go in once and say "hey, check my A1C levels" and have done. It's a long term monitoring method for people that already have diabetes to measure the progress of the disease.

Blood glucose on a fasting draw is plenty to rule out diabetes, especially if the physical exam shows no other signs of it and there aren't any symptoms that are worrying.
- I'm not Jesus, but I can turn water into Kool-Aid.
- A Sergeant in motion outranks an officer who doesn't know what the hell is going on.
- A demolitions specialist at a flat run outranks everybody.
User avatar
Fivelives
 
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:55 pm

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Shoju » Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:00 pm

Fivelives wrote:The A1C test isn't just something you go in once and say "hey, check my A1C levels" and have done. It's a long term monitoring method for people that already have diabetes to measure the progress of the disease.

Blood glucose on a fasting draw is plenty to rule out diabetes, especially if the physical exam shows no other signs of it and there aren't any symptoms that are worrying.



Actually, the test is regularly given to people as a way to test for diabetes. your body has a normal rate of blood sugar. This corresponds with a range of somewhere around 6.0 as an A1C count.

Anything north of 7.0 and they are going to start asking very serious questions about it. The reason that it is used as a long term monitoring test for people who already have diabetes is that it can help track your average blood sugar level, and give reference to how your diabetes management has been since the last test.

The results can most assuredly be used in 2 separate ways, and the results most definitely can be used as a way to test for the disease.
User avatar
Shoju
 
Posts: 6391
Joined: Mon May 19, 2008 7:15 am

Re: Medical Woes

Postby Fivelives » Fri Aug 13, 2010 3:56 pm

The reason that A1c isn't used as a diagnostic test is that there are so very, very many factors (some incredibly common) that would spike the test. Here are some of the most common:

Overhydration
Dehydration
Iron deficiency
Vitamin B12 deficiency
Pregnancy
Kidney disease
Liver disease
Recently (within 12 months) donated blood or plasma
Recently (within 12 months) received a blood or pack cell transfusion

Any of those would cause either a false positive or a false negative. An A1c or eAG test can CONFIRM a diabetes diagnosis, but only if other symptoms are present, including abnormal blood glucose levels over a period of (usually) 2 or more weeks after normal usage of an OTC blood glucose monitoring device.

Diagnosing diabetes as the result of an A1c test is the equivalent of throwing darts at a dartboard while blindfolded and hoping you hit the right diagnosis.

Oh, and shoju: normal A1c levels are between 4.0-5.7%. 6% is the ideal target for a diabetic to maintain, if they can do it without becoming hypoglycemic.
- I'm not Jesus, but I can turn water into Kool-Aid.
- A Sergeant in motion outranks an officer who doesn't know what the hell is going on.
- A demolitions specialist at a flat run outranks everybody.
User avatar
Fivelives
 
Posts: 3110
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2008 7:55 pm

PreviousNext

Return to Arkham Asylum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest