Remove Advertisements

Wowace Woes

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

Wowace Woes

Postby Mavrix » Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:11 am

Anyone else having trouble getting wowace updater to work?
At first I thought it was something to do with vista when I tried to get it set up on my new laptop. However, it updated itself on my desktop and now won't work there either. Get error and shutdown at about 30 secs on the laptop and error/shutdown after slightly longer time on desktop.
Anyone have tips or help for getting WAU set up for the first time on a vista machine (is it any different) or getting it set up and working properly from scratch . . .?
Yes I tried everything that was recommended on the wowace site as well as the things discussed in the forums posts linked on the updater page (the information on the forums posts linked from the updater page haven't been updated in a couple of months it seems).
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby Lore » Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:14 am

Depending on how out of date your updater is you may need to update manually, there was a bugged version a month or two ago that didn't update properly and broke.
User avatar
Lore
Global Mod
 
Posts: 7757
Joined: Wed Mar 21, 2007 11:52 am

nono

Postby Mavrix » Tue Nov 27, 2007 8:34 am

No, this is after trying install from scratch. It will work fine for about minute until the updater auto-updates itself and then it is broken from that point on.
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby papy72 » Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:29 am

My wife's machine is Vista and I hate it. Luckily my gaming computer has XP still.

Anyway here are a couple of things that I have found might help. Hopefully these weren't already covered by the other pages you have checked.

1. Try running as the admin (right-click the shortcut and choose the run as admin option).
2. Try running in XP compatibility mode. Right click the shortcut, choose properties, and find the tab that has the XP compatibility checkbox (can't remember what it's called ATM).

Hope this helps. I couldn't live without my WAU.
papy72
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:47 pm

hrm

Postby Mavrix » Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:37 am

OK.
Did a fresh install on the XP machine of WAU and now it is working again without errors.

The Vista machine continues to show errors at about 30 seconds after starting. Running as administrator did not solve this error. Can't find the way to run it in XP mode.

Here is the error message from Vista:

"An unexpected error occurred. Please make sure you are connected to the internet and restart the application.

Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt."


Of course, I'm connected to the internet on that machine and everything else works fine. WAU is the only program I'm having problems using.
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

hrm

Postby Mavrix » Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:43 am

Trying a new install of the latest .Net framework to the Vista machine to see if it helps.
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

Re: hrm

Postby papy72 » Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:48 am

Mavrix wrote:Here is the error message from Vista:

"An unexpected error occurred. Please make sure you are connected to the internet and restart the application.

Attempted to read or write protected memory. This is often an indication that other memory is corrupt."

Eww. That memory message is very similar to the error WoW itself used to give me before I upped my memory from one to three gigs.

But WAU is way too small of an app to need something that drastic so I've no clue what to tell ya.
papy72
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:47 pm

yeah

Postby Mavrix » Tue Nov 27, 2007 10:52 am

and this is a new machine with 2gigs RAM . . .
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

hrm

Postby Mavrix » Tue Nov 27, 2007 12:16 pm

Not fixed by updating .net framework.
Not fixed by using "run as admin".
Don't know anything else to try. Works fine for XP, not at all for Vista.
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby Theowyn » Tue Nov 27, 2007 11:55 pm

Try turning off User Account Control...that thing drives me nuts.
Image
Theowyn
 
Posts: 20
Joined: Mon Apr 23, 2007 1:19 am

Postby Gerilith » Wed Nov 28, 2007 2:53 am

Use JWoWUpdater.
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby papy72 » Wed Nov 28, 2007 6:33 am

Theowyn wrote:Try turning off User Account Control...that thing drives me nuts.

What is this and how do I turn it off?
papy72
 
Posts: 13
Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 1:47 pm

heh

Postby Mavrix » Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:24 pm

what papy asked and also what's jwowupdater and where can it be grabbed?
If necessity is the mother of invention, laziness must be the father.

Mavrix

Dalaran

http://www.wowarmory.com/character-shee ... n&n=Mavrix
User avatar
Mavrix
 
Posts: 875
Joined: Sun May 06, 2007 6:18 pm

Postby DamnLag » Thu Nov 29, 2007 2:40 pm

1) Open Control Panel

2) Under User Account and Family settings click on the "Add or remove user account".

3) Click on one of the user accounts, for example you can use the Guest account.

4) Under the user account click on the "Go to the main User Account page" link.

5) Under "Make changes to your user account" click on the "Change security settings" link.

6) In the "Turn on User Account Control (UAC) to make your computer more secure" click to unselect the "Use User Account Control (UAC) to help protect your computer". Click on the Ok button.

7) You will be prompted to reboot your computer. Do so when ready.

Note: In order to re-enable UAC just select the above checkbox and reboot.
Batteries not included.
DamnLag
 
Posts: 68
Joined: Tue Oct 16, 2007 10:20 am

Postby Everlight » Thu Nov 29, 2007 3:30 pm

Do NOT turn off UAC!

User Account Control is not there to piss you off - it's there to stop you getting absolutely smashed by something you didn't intend to run (hello viruses). Disabling UAC is a really good way to compromise the security of your system and get yourself owned by a keylogger.

If you've already tried running the app as Admin, UAC is disabled for that app anyway, in which case disabling it overall won't help.

Disabling UAC also has the side effect of turning off the sandbox features of Internet Explorer, which will dramatically increase your chance of getting something nasty hit you.

Seriously, don't disable UAC. It's there to protect you.
Everlight
 
Posts: 590
Joined: Wed May 09, 2007 5:48 pm

Next

Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest