Remove Advertisements

Ground/Flying mount macro help

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

Ground/Flying mount macro help

Postby Arjuna » Fri Sep 11, 2009 3:08 am

Hey, I unfortunately lost my macro that would mount and dismount me from my chosen mounts, depending on where I was it would choose the flying mount of my choice, or the ground mount of my choice.

Like, it would choose my wolfy in dalaran and old azeroth, but my hippogryph where I could fly...

if anyone else have that macro I'd love to get it again, but I'm lousy in writing them myself! :(
HUZZAH! How many points do I receive? :D
User avatar
Arjuna
 
Posts: 1848
Joined: Tue Aug 14, 2007 3:26 am

Re: Ground/Flying mount macro help

Postby Dragondin » Fri Sep 11, 2009 6:14 am

Code: Select all
/cast [flyable] {flying mount}; {ground mount}


{flying mount} => name of your flying mount
{ground mount} => name of your ground mount


This macro does what you need. it casts a flying mount then its possible to fly and a ground mount otherwise. with 3.2 its also work correct in dalaran.
Dragondin
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Wed Aug 13, 2008 8:17 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Re: Ground/Flying mount macro help

Postby fafhrd » Sat Sep 12, 2009 2:02 pm

Still won't quite work in WG though, presumably because of the different flyable status between when a battle is on and when it isn't. The EJ macro thread has some work arounds for that though.
ImageImage
1/1 Lore pre-nerf.
User avatar
fafhrd
 
Posts: 5432
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 2:31 pm

Re: Ground/Flying mount macro help

Postby Invisusira » Sat Sep 12, 2009 2:37 pm

This is mine:
Code: Select all
/run C=CallCompanion if(not IsMounted())then if(((GetZoneText()=="Dalaran")and(GetSubZoneText()~="Krasus' Landing"))or(GetZoneText()=="Wintergrasp")or not IsFlyableArea())then C("MOUNT",39)else C("MOUNT",25)end end
/dismount

It probably has some outdated code, but it works EVERYWHERE. It even correctly picked my flying mount in the WG courtyard after a battle.

("MOUNT",39) and ("MOUNT",25) are your land and flying mounts, respectively.
To get the correct number of the mount you want, look at your mount screen:
Code: Select all
| 1| 2| 3| 4| 5| 6|   |13|14|15|16|17|18|
| 7| 8| 9|10|11|12| > |19|20|21|22|23|24| etc etc
User avatar
Invisusira
Moderator
 
Posts: 9021
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: alt-tabbed

Re: Ground/Flying mount macro help

Postby theckhd » Thu Sep 17, 2009 12:14 pm

I use Mounted, which auto-generates a macro based on your location and conditions. It also lets you pick mounts somewhat randomly, giving your life a little variety.
"Theck, Bringer of Numbers and Pounding Headaches," courtesy of Grehn|Skipjack.
MATLAB 5.x, Simcraft 6.x, Call to Arms 6.0, Talent Spec & Glyph Guide 5.x, Blog: Sacred Duty
User avatar
theckhd
Moderator
 
Posts: 7739
Joined: Thu Jul 31, 2008 3:06 pm
Location: Harrisburg, PA

Re: Ground/Flying mount macro help

Postby Jasari » Tue Sep 22, 2009 12:54 pm

I just use:

Code: Select all
/cast "Flying Mount's Name"
/cast "Ground Mount's Name"


If you're somewhere that doesn't allow flying mounts you'll get a message that says "Cannot use that here" but it will already by summoning your ground mount instead.

[edit]
Wow, this no longer works. As of today and 3.2.2
User avatar
Jasari
 
Posts: 2195
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2008 12:32 am
Location: Boston, MA


Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest