Remove Advertisements

(3.2.2.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Warning: Theorycraft inside.

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, theckhd

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Davitz » Mon Aug 03, 2009 10:41 am

I just set my macro security to low and ive never had an error, and the only time ill ever use open office is for this spreadsheet anyways xD. And awesome work Rhi :D
Image
Davitz
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:51 am
Location: Canada

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Smartos » Mon Aug 03, 2009 12:42 pm

Hmm, macro security set to low, still the error.
Image
User avatar
Smartos
 
Posts: 101
Joined: Sat Oct 27, 2007 3:16 am
Location: Germany

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby duriek » Mon Aug 03, 2009 2:42 pm

Rhî wrote:The program can't find or isn't allowed to get access to the requested macro. Do you have macros enabled? Is your security setting for macros high?

I have macro settings saved to medium, and hit the "Enable Macros" button when the dialog box comes up when I open the spreadsheet.

EDIT: I just switched my macro security to Low as well and I still get the error when I try using any of the macros in the spreadsheet.
Image
User avatar
duriek
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:48 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Rhî » Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:05 pm

Latest Open office Calc versions installed? All I can say, that these macros are doing their work at my PC.
Image
Rhî
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:41 am

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby duriek » Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:18 pm

Rhî wrote:Latest Open office Calc versions installed? All I can say, that these macros are doing their work at my PC.


Yeah I downloaded the latest version of Open Office last night when I downloaded the PTR spreadsheet. I did a little more research on the problem myself and some people getting scripting framework issues were saying that they were having profiling issues and that the data from those profiles (from older versions of open office) were hanging around still and complicating things when upgrading to a newer version. I'm in the process right now of completely uninstalling all traces of open office from my computer and I will download and install the latest version when I'm done with that. I'll give you an update on my situation when I'm complete... hopefully this fixes the errors.
Image
User avatar
duriek
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:48 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby duriek » Mon Aug 03, 2009 3:41 pm

Ok I just finished uninstalling all components of open office on my computer and downloaded and installed the newest version right after that. I opened the spreadsheet and I am still running into the same errors. Would you happen to have any other ideas of what the problem might be?
Image
User avatar
duriek
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 77
Joined: Fri Sep 26, 2008 9:48 pm
Location: New Jersey

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Rhî » Tue Aug 04, 2009 2:34 am

De-Installation -> CC Cleaner / Registry Cleaner -> Restart your system -> Re-installation. Otherwise you may have old entries in your registry.

Unfortunately I have no clue what else could be the problem aside trouble with an older version of Open Office.
Image
Rhî
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:41 am

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Meyrinn » Wed Aug 05, 2009 9:05 am

I'll try this out. But this is the first time i've installed Open Office.
Meyrinn
 
Posts: 108
Joined: Thu Jun 18, 2009 9:03 am

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Corman » Thu Aug 06, 2009 9:10 am

Old armor value for Lev's Coil still there.
Image
Corman
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:47 am

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby fuzzygeek » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:22 am

I just did a new install of OOo on a freshly installed OS and am getting the same error. To people not having errors: have you opened a previous version of the spreadsheet?

I notice the location=application call in the error frame. I wonder if Rhi has the macros stored locally to the application instead of the document?

Looking at the macros on Modul3 shows
Code: Select all
Rem Attribute VBA_ModuleType=VBAModule
Sub Modul3
Rem Sub Reset_All_Talents()
Rem '
Rem ' Reset_All_Talents Makro
Rem ' Makro am 13.11.2007 von Steffen Bähre aufgezeichnet
Rem '
Rem
Rem '
Rem     ActiveWindow.ScrollRow = 1
Rem     Range("F4").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I4").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F6").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I6").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C8").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F8").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I8").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("L8").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F10").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I10").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C12").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F12").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I12").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C14").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I14").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C16").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F16").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I16").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F18").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F20").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F24").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I24").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C26").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F26").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("L26").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C28").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F28").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I28").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("L28").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C30").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F30").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I30").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C32").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F32").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I32").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C34").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I34").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C36").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F36").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I36").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I38").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F40").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F44").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I44").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C46").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F46").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I46").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C48").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F48").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I48").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("L48").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C50").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I50").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("L50").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C52").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I52").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("L52").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F54").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I54").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("C56").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F56").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("I56").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F58").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("F60").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "0"
Rem     Range("A1").Select
Rem End Sub
Rem
End Sub


... which is obviously very wrong.

I removed the enveloping Sub Modul3/End Sub and deleted all the REMs. Clicking the button still throws a not found error; manually running the macro throws a "BASIC runtime error. Object Variable not set." error on "ActiveWindow.ScrollRoll = 1"

Browsing through the other objects show additional commented out code. e.g., Modul5 shows
Code: Select all
Rem Attribute VBA_ModuleType=VBAModule
Sub Modul5
Rem Sub Staminacalculation()
Rem '
Rem ' Staminacalculation Makro
Rem ' Makro am 10.12.2008 von Steffen Bähre aufgezeichnet
Rem '
Rem
Rem '
Rem     Sheets("Items").Select
Rem     Range("J156").Select
...


Tabelle44 shows
Code: Select all
Rem Attribute VBA_ModuleType=VBADocumentModule
Sub Tabelle44
Rem Private Sub CommandButton1_Click()
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Select
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Range("H22").Select
Rem     Selection.Copy
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Range("H20").Select
Rem     Selection.PasteSpecial Paste:=xlPasteFormulas, Operation:=xlNone, _
Rem         SkipBlanks:=False, Transpose:=False
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Range("H22").Select
Rem     Application.CutCopyMode = False
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "10 Seconds I"
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Range("H23").Select
Rem     Sheets("Rotation Analysis").Select
Rem     Sheets("Rotation Analysis").Range("C22").Select
Rem     ActiveCell.FormulaR1C1 = "=Stats!R[50]C"
Rem     Range("D22").Select
...


and so on.

A google search on scripting framework basic script could not be found brings up this page from the oooforum http://www.oooforum.org/forum/viewtopic.phtml?t=82490 , which has a slighty different error (the reference posted is location=document, whereas we are getting location=application).

The reply is
vnd.sun.star.script:Standard,CaicOuterCntr?language=Baslc&location=document.
That points to a MSOffice macro (using an incomplete URL-scheme), which does not work anyways.


So I'm wondering if there was an error with the conversion? I'm not certain why it would work for Rhi and not for the posted file, unless there are local libraries to Rhi.

I'm just poking around -- I haven't worked with VBA or spreadsheet macros much since the late 90s.
Image
User avatar
fuzzygeek
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:58 pm

Re: (3.1.3.1) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby fuzzygeek » Tue Aug 11, 2009 7:28 am

It looks like 3.2.0.1 is the first version posted as ODS; that document also contains
Code: Select all
Rem Attribute VBA_ModuleType=VBAModule
Sub Modul11
Rem Sub Rotation1()
Rem '
Rem ' Rotation1 Makro
Rem ' Makro am 03.04.2009 von Steffen Bähre aufgezeichnet
Rem '
Rem
Rem '
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Select
Rem     Sheets("Stats").Range("H22").Select
Rem     Selection.Copy
Rem     Range("H20").Select
...


Davitz wrote:I just set my macro security to low and ive never had an error, and the only time ill ever use open office is for this spreadsheet anyways xD. And awesome work Rhi :D


What version of open office are you using Davitz? Rhi, what version do you have?

I've been looking at this spreadsheet with 3.1.0.
Image
User avatar
fuzzygeek
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 5130
Joined: Wed Aug 01, 2007 1:58 pm

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Corman » Tue Aug 11, 2009 10:05 am

I'm using Excel and using http://www.artofsolving.com/online-document-converter to convert. No issues.
Image
Corman
 
Posts: 453
Joined: Wed Jun 11, 2008 5:47 am

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Rhî » Thu Aug 13, 2009 8:07 am

I'm using 3.1 Build 9399. And it is good to know, that excel users can convert O3 to excel without problems.
Image
Rhî
 
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Sep 21, 2007 4:41 am

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby Davitz » Mon Aug 17, 2009 4:24 am

Seems as though Libram of Defiance isn't on the list of librams D:


Fuzzy- And im using the same version of Open Office as Rhi.
Image
Davitz
 
Posts: 25
Joined: Fri Jan 11, 2008 10:51 am
Location: Canada

Re: (3.2.0.2) Tankadin Spreadsheet

Postby gmf1 » Tue Aug 18, 2009 3:05 am

Two items are not on the lists Dreadscale Armguards and Legguards of Feverish Dedication, any way to add your own items? Alot of sheets are missing stuff atm so i'd love to be able to add them myself while waiting for the next update.

Thanks :)
Image
User avatar
gmf1
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 381
Joined: Tue Jun 03, 2008 12:55 am
Location: Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

PreviousNext

Return to Advanced Theorycraft and Calculations

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: Yahoo [Bot] and 1 guest
?php } else { ?