Remove Advertisements

embedding textures (Photoshop + Eepanels)

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

embedding textures (Photoshop + Eepanels)

Postby Lave » Tue Apr 15, 2008 2:28 pm

Hi there

i thought i might write a startup-guide for creating custom textures
and making them show up ingame..
eepanels can be found here http://files.wowace.com/sw-e.html

this will absolutly not go into details.. just the pure basics. you might have
many unanswered questions after doing those first steps, and i might not
be able to answer properly (i will try however.. but put it simple since engl.
isnt my first language ;) )


-



Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

Image

(note: you might want to set the "border color" and "background color" alpha to "0")

Image
Image
User avatar
Lave
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:50 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby _Chloe » Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:14 pm

I can also help with this if you have any questions about it. Find me on MainTankadin IRC or just PM me here.
User avatar
_Chloe
Moderator
 
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:36 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA

Postby Elvidnir » Tue Apr 15, 2008 3:23 pm

Your UI is superhot... What is it and where can I has it?
Elvidnir
 
Posts: 140
Joined: Wed Mar 05, 2008 9:48 am

Postby Shamora » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:39 pm

You can find Lave's UI here
Hearthstone Arena Stats
Server: PVP US Warsong, Horde - <Orbit>
Main: Keondra, Delver of the Vaults, Lvl 90 Assassination Rogue
User avatar
Shamora
 
Posts: 1443
Joined: Wed Feb 13, 2008 1:10 am
Location: In your Imagination

Postby Invisusira » Tue Apr 15, 2008 7:44 pm

Hmm, I was never one for new UIs... but I may actually have to try that one!
User avatar
Invisusira
Moderator
 
Posts: 9021
Joined: Sat Oct 06, 2007 6:23 pm
Location: alt-tabbed

Postby I Am Rumpole » Tue Apr 15, 2008 10:12 pm

really easy to follow guide lave

thanks for doing that, tiz much appreciated
Image
KZ 13/13 - GL 2/2 - MAG 1/1 - ZA 6/6 - SSC 5/6 - TK 3/4 - MH 2/5 - BT 2/9 - SP 0/6
User avatar
I Am Rumpole
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Jan 07, 2008 6:14 am

Postby Skwigelf » Wed Apr 16, 2008 8:28 pm

/cry

K. Is there some sort of size limit?

Using Photoshop CS3.

I created my new image, which is 1680x266 pixels, and pasted it onto a black background that is 1680x840 pixels(multiple of 2).

I then created the alpha. Then used the layers selection to select my UI. Then switched to the alpha and filled in the area where my UI is with white.

I then saved it in my "World of Warcraft\Interface\" folder as a 32-bit TGA with Alpha Channels checked.

Here is the picture and its alpha.
Image
Image



When I log in to WoW and create a new panel then in the options menu go to "Background Texture -> Background Texture Custom Texture" and enter the filename after the "Interface\" nothing happens. The new panel is still a semi-transparent black box(I have tried putting the filename with and without the ".tga").



Image


I am probably dumbtarded and missed something very, very simple.


Edit: Yeah. I'm guessing it's the size. I just made a simple one using a photo of me and made it 128x64 and it worked.
User avatar
Skwigelf
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:07 am

Postby Lave » Thu Apr 17, 2008 12:56 am

Skwigelf wrote:1680x840 pixels

wont work.. maybe i didnt make clear what i mean by saying multiples :<
512, 1024 & 2048 will.. 2*2*2*2 stuff.. dont know the english term for that

i recommend you to use 512*1024 and resize your original image to that
Image
User avatar
Lave
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:50 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby Skwigelf » Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:05 am

See? I'm dumbtarded and missed something very, very simple.

Thanks!
User avatar
Skwigelf
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:07 am

Postby Lave » Thu Apr 17, 2008 2:30 am

think about ~10 people having the exact same issue - but not your courage to post here!

you will feel much better ^^
Image
User avatar
Lave
 
Posts: 187
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 6:50 am
Location: Berlin, Germany

Postby Levantine » Thu Apr 17, 2008 5:08 am

Lave wrote:
Skwigelf wrote:1680x840 pixels

wont work.. maybe i didnt make clear what i mean by saying multiples :<
512, 1024 & 2048 will.. 2*2*2*2 stuff.. dont know the english term for that

i recommend you to use 512*1024 and resize your original image to that


Powers of two.
User avatar
Levantine
 
Posts: 10818
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: NQ, Aus

Postby Marker » Thu Apr 17, 2008 6:01 am

Skwigelf wrote:/cry

K. Is there some sort of size limit?

Using Photoshop CS3.

I created my new image, which is 1680x266 pixels, and pasted it onto a black background that is 1680x840 pixels(multiple of 2).

I then created the alpha. Then used the layers selection to select my UI. Then switched to the alpha and filled in the area where my UI is with white.

I then saved it in my "World of Warcraft\Interface" folder as a 32-bit TGA with Alpha Channels checked.

Here is the picture and its alpha.
Image
Image



When I log in to WoW and create a new panel then in the options menu go to "Background Texture -> Background Texture Custom Texture" and enter the filename after the "Interface" nothing happens. The new panel is still a semi-transparent black box(I have tried putting the filename with and without the ".tga").



Image


I am probably dumbtarded and missed something very, very simple.


Edit: Yeah. I'm guessing it's the size. I just made a simple one using a photo of me and made it 128x64 and it worked.

go go show us the final result!
Marker
 
Posts: 121
Joined: Tue Jan 08, 2008 2:57 am

Postby _Chloe » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:06 am

The max size wow will allow is 512x512. So in order to get that to show you have to splice your image into 512x512 sections then place them net to each other in WoW.
User avatar
_Chloe
Moderator
 
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:36 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA

Postby Trypt » Thu Apr 17, 2008 10:52 am

Is there any reason to use eePanels over kgPanels?
Image
Trypt
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Sat Aug 25, 2007 9:43 am

Postby Skwigelf » Thu Apr 17, 2008 11:14 am

_Chloe wrote:The max size wow will allow is 512x512. So in order to get that to show you have to splice your image into 512x512 sections then place them net to each other in WoW.


Yeah. I tried 1024x512 and it didn't show. I figure I'll break it up into multiple panels. Have the bar/parchment be one panel and have the box be a separate panel.

Either way that was just something I threw together in a couple minutes by copy/pasting some stuff from other images I found in GIS.

If I can figure out all my errors and get it working then I'll try and actually put some effort into making one, instead of putting all the effort into trying to get it to work.
User avatar
Skwigelf
 
Posts: 637
Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 6:07 am

Next

Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there are 2 users online :: 1 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 1 guest
?php } else { ?