Remove Advertisements

Avion - the new PowerAuras

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

Avion - the new PowerAuras

Postby Gerilith » Thu Nov 01, 2007 3:56 am

I tried it out as I found it on the wowace servers...It's a very, very good addon. Since PowerAura isn't supported anymore (the author went to ace2 and programmed Avion :P ) it is a very good alternative. Some features are missing, but it is still in development and there are some good suggestions in the forums already.

First thing I did was creating animations for popping in of AD and loosing RF ;)
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby Afraithe » Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:08 am

Was Powerauras the addon that you could set if you have a buff named "XYZ" you would get some icon animation overlays etc? I had that before I reinstalled, thought it was very nice, for trinket timers and stuff like that.
Image
Afraithe
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:21 am

Postby Gerilith » Thu Nov 01, 2007 4:13 am

Exactly. 100% customizable eventtriggering + overlay textures/animations.
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby Levantine » Thu Nov 01, 2007 5:41 am

Hmmmm, sounds interesting. Might have to check it out.
User avatar
Levantine
 
Posts: 10817
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: NQ, Aus

Postby guillex » Thu Nov 01, 2007 7:54 am

SS or it didn't happen!
Póg mo thóin
Image
User avatar
guillex
Moderator
 
Posts: 7490
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2007 8:32 pm
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada

Postby s4dfish » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:01 am

I loved the idea of PowerAuras, but for whatever reason never spent the time to make it as effective as it could be (suffer from altism so have to set it up too many times...). I'll check out Avion though.
User avatar
s4dfish
 
Posts: 64
Joined: Wed May 02, 2007 1:30 pm
Location: NE Wyoming

Postby Afraithe » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:25 am

That addon coder has some weird concept of user friendly configuration options. I remember the old PowerAuras being very weird configuration, now with Avion, he made it even more weird, everything is done through menus, and it's driving me completely insane, honestly, its the most stupid configuration I have ever seen. I ended up going into the WTF folder, editing the saves variables LUA file since it was quicker and better.
Image
Afraithe
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:21 am

Postby Gerilith » Thu Nov 01, 2007 10:48 am

Afraithe wrote:That addon coder has some weird concept of user friendly configuration options. I remember the old PowerAuras being very weird configuration, now with Avion, he made it even more weird, everything is done through menus, and it's driving me completely insane, honestly, its the most stupid configuration I have ever seen. I ended up going into the WTF folder, editing the saves variables LUA file since it was quicker and better.

qft, though the GUI through Rock...let's say it works for me. But the functionality of this addon is amazing.
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby Afraithe » Thu Nov 01, 2007 11:20 am

Did anyone get it to work with Ardent Defender? It doesn't show up as a buff.
Image
Afraithe
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:21 am

Postby Gerilith » Fri Nov 02, 2007 12:37 am

Health -> "35" as treshhold.

If it worked, you could make it disappear if your Health gets over 35% again through the "low health"-function of Grid, too.

-------------------------------------
A help for beginners with this addon: First thing to do is creating a new animation. ;)
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby Afraithe » Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:27 am

I got an error message trying to add "Health" triggers :/
Image
Afraithe
 
Posts: 524
Joined: Fri Aug 10, 2007 1:21 am

Postby Gerilith » Fri Nov 02, 2007 1:29 am

w00t? I just added "35" as treshhold (no percent, no 0.35), worked fine.
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby Noradin » Fri Nov 02, 2007 2:16 am

Gerilith wrote:w00t? I just added "35" as treshhold (no percent, no 0.35), worked fine.


Is there a way to make different profiles for different characters?
My mage has no AD so there is no need to show the animation I set for my paladin.
ImageImage
Noradin
 
Posts: 942
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2007 12:00 am

Postby Gerilith » Fri Nov 02, 2007 6:07 am

Noradin wrote:
Gerilith wrote:w00t? I just added "35" as treshhold (no percent, no 0.35), worked fine.


Is there a way to make different profiles for different characters?
My mage has no AD so there is no need to show the animation I set for my paladin.

Unfortunately, there does not seem to be any possibility yet. But feel free to suggest it at
http://www.wowace.com/forums/index.php?topic=7381.0

Perhaps you could link the treshhold to Grid's "Low HP warning" and use different Grid profiles (with different threshholds there) to get the same effect meanwhile?
Standing alone with no direction
How did I fall so far behind?
Why Am I searching for perfection?
Knowing it's something I won't find
User avatar
Gerilith
 
Posts: 788
Joined: Mon Sep 24, 2007 1:21 am
Location: Germany

Postby Levantine » Fri Nov 02, 2007 7:19 am

QQ I can't seem to get it to work. Are there any faqs, or maybe someone nice enough to help me out? Normally I'm aiight at this sort of thing, but I can't for the life of me figure out how to get the animations. I have the triggers I want set up, but there are no cute lil pictures. :(
User avatar
Levantine
 
Posts: 10817
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2007 6:48 pm
Location: NQ, Aus

Next

Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
?php } else { ?