Remove Advertisements

Judgement macro no longer working

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

Judgement macro no longer working

Postby Kinkstah » Thu Jun 11, 2009 7:45 am

Hi guys, recently the key modifier macro I use for my different judgements has stopped working.

#showtooltip
/console Sound_EnableSFX 0
/cast [nomod] Judgement of Wisdom
/cast [mod:shift] Judgement of Light
/cast [mod:ctrl] Judgement of Justice
/console Sound_EnableSFX 1
/script UIErrorsFrame:Clear()

When I press it normally, it casts Wisdom with no problems. However when I hold down shift or ctrl it will display the icon for Light or Justice on my hotbar but will not actually cast the spell. I use this same macro (with different spell names of course) for my Seals and other abilities and it works fine. Any thoughts?
Image
User avatar
Kinkstah
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:46 pm

Re: Judgement macro no longer working

Postby vertinog » Thu Jun 11, 2009 8:20 am

Lets say you have this macro on the bar and that slot is bound to the number 1. Now lets say you have another slot bound to shift 1. So the macro shows the proper icon (if you were to click on it) but you are actually hitting the action in the slot bound to shift 1.

Did you change your keybindings recently?
User avatar
vertinog
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Judgement macro no longer working

Postby Selgar » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:03 pm

^^ What he said. The only reason that would fail is if you had some other command bound to shift-whateveryouassigned. If the macro is changing the icon then it is working properly and something else is messed up.
Image
Selgar
 
Posts: 166
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2008 7:39 am

Re: Judgement macro no longer working

Postby Spectrum » Thu Jun 11, 2009 3:51 pm

vertinog wrote:Lets say you have this macro on the bar and that slot is bound to the number 1. Now lets say you have another slot bound to shift 1. So the macro shows the proper icon (if you were to click on it) but you are actually hitting the action in the slot bound to shift 1.

Did you change your keybindings recently?


With a macro like that I assumed he was using his mouse.
Spectrum
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 1488
Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2008 4:40 pm
Location: Silvermoon, Alliance

Re: Judgement macro no longer working

Postby vertinog » Thu Jun 11, 2009 4:44 pm

Nah had one just like it on my old pally. Keybindings all the way for me never thought of using the mouse.
User avatar
vertinog
 
Posts: 141
Joined: Mon Mar 02, 2009 7:15 am

Re: Judgement macro no longer working

Postby Kinkstah » Thu Jun 11, 2009 6:21 pm

Thanks guys, that was indeed the issue. I haven't changed my bindings recently so that's pretty odd, oh well.

And no, I don't mouse click. :wink:
Image
User avatar
Kinkstah
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Jun 23, 2008 3:46 pm


Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest
?php } else { ?