Remove Advertisements

macro to ignore spells on cooldown ?

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

macro to ignore spells on cooldown ?

Postby stroggylos » Sun Jun 07, 2009 11:27 am

think i have seen something like that some months ago. The point was that : a macro to taunt with 3-4 spells in it so when one was on cooldown the next one was casted ... any help ?
stroggylos
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:41 am

Re: macro to ignore spells on cooldown ?

Postby fafhrd » Sun Jun 07, 2009 1:42 pm

don't think that can work. macro will fail as soon as it hits the first spell that's on cooldown, unless it's one of a handfull of non-gcd spells that still allow fallthrough (I don't know of any taunts that fall into this category, but if they did, you'd use both taunts at once if they're both off cooldown).
ImageImage
1/1 Lore pre-nerf.
User avatar
fafhrd
 
Posts: 5432
Joined: Fri Aug 31, 2007 2:31 pm

Re: macro to ignore spells on cooldown ?

Postby stroggylos » Sun Jun 07, 2009 4:20 pm

idd, cannot find a way around it and don't think there is really ... just had a feeling i had seen something like that here but probs would be something different :P
stroggylos
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 1:41 am

Re: macro to ignore spells on cooldown ?

Postby Gamingdevil » Mon Jun 08, 2009 12:59 am

A castsequence might do it, but I'm not really experienced with those.
If it is weak, kill it before it gets stronger. If it is strong, weaken it.
Image
User avatar
Gamingdevil
 
Posts: 1738
Joined: Mon Jan 14, 2008 8:16 am
Location: Belgium

Re: macro to ignore spells on cooldown ?

Postby Seloei » Mon Jun 08, 2009 2:51 am

castsequence ones will work like you wish, with a reset timer of 8 seconds it should revert back to the first taunt after it's off cooldown.
Not really good with them but i believe it would go like this

/castsequence reset=8 hand of reckoning, righteous defense

It should reset after 8 seconds of not using the key or when it reaches the end. First it tries to taunt with HoR, if that has been used it will use RD. When RD is used, it goes back to start and gives you an error that it's on CD.
Image
Seloei
 
Posts: 1130
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2008 2:24 am
Location: Estonia


Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest