Remove Advertisements

PHP WoW Tanking Simulator

All things /script related

Moderators: Fridmarr, Worldie, Aergis, _Chloe

Postby _Chloe » Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:14 pm

User avatar
_Chloe
Moderator
 
Posts: 971
Joined: Fri Dec 07, 2007 6:36 pm
Location: Santa Monica, CA

Postby moduspwnens » Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:17 pm



That's what I'm getting, now that I've added that extra line break. I don't know what was making it mess up your fieldsets before, since I'm using Firefox too.

I'm gonna change it back and go check it on a few of the other computers in my house. If anyone else is on, check it out and see if you get the weird issue Chloe's getting.
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby moduspwnens » Mon Aug 11, 2008 7:37 pm

Just checked it on two others, also using Firefox, and it's showing up correctly (aside from removing Miss from results, an accident that I just now fixed). Is anyone else using Firefox getting this? And how does it look in Netscape/Opera/Safari?
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby heed » Tue Aug 12, 2008 1:03 am

Looking good in Safari, Opera and Firefox for mac.
heed
 
Posts: 59
Joined: Sun Oct 07, 2007 8:47 am

Postby Kathane » Tue Aug 12, 2008 12:06 pm

No spacing issues for me with FF
"What's the kill order?"
"This room, the next room, the hallway, and then the boss."
*throws shield*

Image
Kathane
 
Posts: 273
Joined: Mon Apr 28, 2008 12:39 pm
Location: Sandy Eggo, CA

Postby moduspwnens » Mon Aug 25, 2008 10:03 am

Bumping this post because I added a ton of stuff:
    Warrior - Simulate with the TBC or WotLK version of Shield Block.
    Druids and Death Knights.
    Sexy menu show/hiding done through scriptaculous.
    Better formatting of the simulation after it's done.
    Inclusion of some simple images to make it more professional-looking.
    Removal of the <legend> usage entirely, as I was able to recreate Chloe's issue on my laptop. I just removed the tag and used a different kind of header.

I've debugged it in Firefox (easy) and IE (a pain), but I don't have access to Opera, Safari, or Netscape. Please let me know if it shows up OK or terrible in any of those, and let me know if you have any feedback or find any bugs.
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby solina » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:22 pm

Do you expect the only the additional miss % from defense, or should I add the 5% base?

Edit: From the results, it appears you are looking for the 5% pre-added.

Also: "Click to repeat" doesn't retain mob values.
Image
Image
solina
 
Posts: 374
Joined: Thu Mar 20, 2008 1:24 pm

Postby inthedrops » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:44 pm

I just noticed this and couldn't think of an explanation. I randomly scrolled through the simulated results and saw this:

Holy Shield fades.
Holy Shield cast.
Mob 1: BLOCK (PASSIVE)
Mob 1: BLOCK (HOLY SHIELD)
Mob 1: BLOCK (PASSIVE)
Mob 1: BLOCK (PASSIVE)
Mob 1: DODGE
Mob 1: DODGE
Mob 1: PARRY
Mob 1: DODGE
Holy Shield fades.
Holy Shield cast.

I don't expect to see a holy shield block surrounded by two passive blocks. I would have expected that all of them were holy shield blocks until the charges were removed.

Here is the data I input:
Attack Table
Miss: 11
Dodge: 35
Parry: 19
Block (Passive): 21
Holy Shield Charges: 8
Holy Shield Cooldown: 10
Libram of Repentance: No
Points in Redoubt: 0
Crushing Blows: No
Show Rolls: No
Show Time: No
Mobs: 1
Average Attack Speed: 1.2
Swings to simulate: 1000

Maybe I am simply misunderstanding what passive block means.
inthedrops
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 1281
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:19 am

Postby moduspwnens » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:47 pm

solina wrote:Do you expect the only the additional miss % from defense, or should I add the 5% base?

Edit: From the results, it appears you are looking for the 5% pre-added.

Also: "Click to repeat" doesn't retain mob values.


The miss % you enter should be the total miss %. So, it should be your 5% base, miss from defense, and also: Scorpid Sting and/or Imp Faerie Fire (if applicable), and the penalty versus a mob three levels above you (-0.6%).

I see the swing limit of 5000 isn't working (it just let me do 12000 swings), and I see why the "click to repeat" doesn't retain mob values. That'll be fixed momentarily.

Thanks! What browser were you using?
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby moduspwnens » Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:50 pm

inthedrops wrote:I just noticed this and couldn't think of an explanation. I randomly scrolled through the simulated results and saw this:

Holy Shield fades.
Holy Shield cast.
Mob 1: BLOCK (PASSIVE)
Mob 1: BLOCK (HOLY SHIELD)
Mob 1: BLOCK (PASSIVE)
Mob 1: BLOCK (PASSIVE)
Mob 1: DODGE
Mob 1: DODGE
Mob 1: PARRY
Mob 1: DODGE
Holy Shield fades.
Holy Shield cast.

I don't expect to see a holy shield block surrounded by two passive blocks. I would have expected that all of them were holy shield blocks until the charges were removed.

Here is the data I input:
Attack Table
Miss: 11
Dodge: 35
Parry: 19
Block (Passive): 21
Holy Shield Charges: 8
Holy Shield Cooldown: 10
Libram of Repentance: No
Points in Redoubt: 0
Crushing Blows: No
Show Rolls: No
Show Time: No
Mobs: 1
Average Attack Speed: 1.2
Swings to simulate: 1000

Maybe I am simply misunderstanding what passive block means.


Yeah, that's working like it should. Basically, for your values, it generates a roll table:

0.01 - 11 Miss
11.01 - 46 Dodge
46.01 - 65 Parry
65.01 - 86 Passive Block
86.01 - 100 Holy Shield Block (if Holy Shield is up)

When Holy Shield is up, it can still roll from 65.01 to 86, resulting in a block from your passive block entered.

It was still expending a charge when that happened, but when it says "Passive" even though Holy Shield is up, it means that even if Holy Shield weren't up, the outcome would have still been a block. This is something that you won't see in-game.
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby moduspwnens » Wed Aug 27, 2008 3:07 pm

solina wrote:Also: "Click to repeat" doesn't retain mob values.


This should now be fixed. I also fixed a few other similar errors that I noticed from seeing this one. Thanks!
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby inthedrops » Wed Aug 27, 2008 4:12 pm

thanks modus.
inthedrops
Maintankadonor
 
Posts: 1281
Joined: Mon Oct 29, 2007 9:19 am

Postby Geneveive » Wed Aug 27, 2008 5:54 pm

moduspwnens wrote:but I don't have access to Opera, Safari, or Netscape. Please let me know if it shows up OK or terrible in any of those, and let me know if you have any feedback or find any bugs.


Here's a shot of Safari. I've run a bunch of sims and it seems to work pretty well. However I get the error at the bottom here whenever I try to run a lot of swings (maybe >5000?)

Image
ImageImage
Geneveive
 
Posts: 10
Joined: Fri Aug 22, 2008 4:37 pm

Postby moduspwnens » Wed Aug 27, 2008 6:03 pm

Geneveive wrote:
moduspwnens wrote:but I don't have access to Opera, Safari, or Netscape. Please let me know if it shows up OK or terrible in any of those, and let me know if you have any feedback or find any bugs.


Here's a shot of Safari. I've run a bunch of sims and it seems to work pretty well. However I get the error at the bottom here whenever I try to run a lot of swings (maybe >5000?)


Thanks! It's good to know it works in Safari. You shouldn't be getting THAT error, though, as the "That's too many swings" error is supposed to be like the "You didn't enter a miss chance." The one in the picture is because it failed to check the swing max (which is 5000), and tried to do a TON (almost 9000 by my count), which timed it out at 30 seconds of code execution.

Anyway, I just fixed that and now it should work correctly. Thanks for your feedback!

Has anyone tried it in Opera?
I rule.
moduspwnens
Moderator
 
Posts: 6211
Joined: Tue Nov 06, 2007 12:28 pm
Location: Shattered Hand

Postby Morpheren » Wed Aug 27, 2008 9:58 pm

works fine in iPhone safari, however I was unable to scroll the results frame (assuming it's scrollable)
whatisboom.com - Two parts rocket fuel, one part genius.
Chef Koriel, Guild Master of Fury Untold on Sen'jin
Image
User avatar
Morpheren
 
Posts: 939
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2007 2:16 pm
Location: Houston, TX

PreviousNext

Return to Add-ons, UI, and Macros

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron

Remove Advertisements

Who is online

In total there is 1 user online :: 0 registered, 0 hidden and 1 guest (based on users active over the past 5 minutes)
Most users ever online was 380 on Tue Oct 14, 2008 6:28 pm

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest